Kamis, 14 Mei 2015

Thursday Movie Picks: German Films


Long time no see! I skipped TMP for two weeks in a row and I'm not happy about that. Thursday Movie Picks is a weekly film recommendation that is hosted by Wandering Through The Shelves. If you're interested to be a part of this series, please visit the website and start it! The more the merrier!

So, this week's theme is Foreign Language Film: German. I must admit that I'm not familiar with German cinema. Hence, that's why I specifically watch two German films today.

M (Fritz Lang, 1931)


M is not only my favorite German film, but it's also one of the best films I've ever watched. The duration is longer than necessary, but I still enjoy it. What makes M interesting that the film doesn't focus on the mystery, but rather on the social and psychological impact of a serial killer. It shows how the monster can turn into a prey and vice versa. 

Madchen in Uniform (Leontine Saegan, 1931)





Madchen in Uniform is a film that's ahead it's time. It's interesting how lesbianism is treated as a matter of fact in this film. Although Madchen in Uniform is rather famous for the lesbian context, the main message of this film is the only thing we get from repressing emotion and affection is damage.

Forget me not (David Sieveking, 2012)


Forget me not is the first German film I watch. Greta Sieveking already died years ago, and I'm thankful that I know some pieces about her. It awes me how she's one hundred percent faithful to her husband while God knows how many nights were spent by his husband with another woman. Forget me not is an intimate and personal documentary, but it's also funny, light, and warm.
 

Minggu, 03 Mei 2015

Messy and Short Review: Furious 7


I know it's late since everybody has watched it, but...whatever. Since I'm an extremely lazy writer and almost everyone knows the story, let's get to the points, shall we?

SPOILER ALERT

Almost no room for characterization and all that jazz

Are blockbuster films supposed to have little room for characterization? Gue kemarin nonton setengah dari Fast and Furious yang pertama. Film itu masih punya ruang untuk aktor-aktornya berakting dan ruang untuk karakterisasi. But Furious 7 is almost plotless. Well, not really plotless, tapi banyak dialog yang kurang substansial atau sesuatu yang bisa bikin gue berempati dengan tokoh-tokohnya. Gue akui gue Furious 7 adalah film kedua yang gue tonton dari seri Fast and Furious, jadi wajar kalau gue gak bisa berempati dengan tokoh-tokohnya, but it would be great if I can sympathize with those characters. Back to the point, gue gak yakin apakah almost plotless adalah hal yang buruk atau bagus, karena adegan-adegannya banyak yang super keren. Tapi gue tipe orang yang suka cerita and all types of traditional shit like good acting, dialogue, etc.

Identity, vengeance, and family

It's a shame that Furious 7 is almost plotless since the themes are pretty interesting. Kalau di-handle dengan bagus, mungkin action yang over-the-top bisa menyatu dengan baik dengan unsur-unsur drama. 

Letty sempat mengalami krisis identitas di film ini. Dia tidak nyaman dengan Dom yang berusaha untuk reviving the glory days sementara ingatan Letty belum sepenuhnya kembali. Bahkan Letty sempat mengatakan bahwa Letty Ortiz yang sesungguhnya telah meninggal dan ia hidup lagi sebagai orang yang berbeda. Jadi apa yang sebenarnya terjadi hingga ia mau bergabung dengan Dom? Apa yang membuat ingatannya kembali? Unfortunately, we will never know. 

Shaw menyerang kelompok Dom atas dasar balas dendam untuk adiknya. Kelompok Dom menyerang Shaw habis-habisan. Baik Shaw dan Dom melakukan balas dendam bukan atas apa yang terjadi bagi mereka, tapi untuk orang yang mereka cintai. Tapi yang membedakan Dom dan Shaw adalah Dom is a lion while Shaw is a cheetah. Dom masih punya orang-orang yang menjadi jangkar hati nuraninya. Tej, Letty, Brian, Roman, dan bahkan the-sexy-hacker-whose-name-I-forget mengikuti Dom atas kemauan mereka sendiri, which means that Dom is a very capable and 'good' leader. Shaw mahluk soliter. Dia tidak punya orang-orang yang setia kepadanya. Bahkan partnernya akhirnya mengorbankan dia demi menangkap Dom.  

Fuck to woman's exploitation

I'm not happy with woman's exploitation in this film. At all. Okay, maybe calling it as an exploitation is an exaggeration. Tapi kalau mau nampilin cewek-cewek seksi dan fokus ke certain body parts, kenapa hal itu gak dilakukan ke yang laki-laki juga?

The nine lives of all male protagonists

Apakah ini semacam tren untuk film-fim blockbuster? As far as I know, it happened Star Trek (both films), The Dark Knight Rises, and The Avengers (Iron Man). Gue gak suka itu. Mereka bukan dewa yang punya nyawa ekstra for fuck's sake. Dan kalau itu usaha untuk bikin penonton sedih, it's a chessy effort. 

My Favorite Parts: 

- The catfight between Letty and the prince's bodyguard. Finally, a cool and fuckin' badass catfight!

- Roman's dialogue, monologue and the banters between him and Tej. I know, my sense of humor is pretty low.

- Flying cars. All of them. 

- The ending. I'm not affected by Paul Walker's departure (both in real life and in the film), but the scenery is beautiful and Wiz Khalifa's See You Again is an amazing song.

- This scene:

 
Hello, gorgeous(es).

Overall: Situasi "almost plotless" yang dimiliki oleh Furious 7 terbayar untuk adegan-adegan aksi yang mindblowing. James Wan dan timnya memiliki konsep yang "agak unik" mengenai mobil terbang, and it's a good kind unique. Eksploitasi wanita yang terjadi di film ini sangat disayangkan, because Furious 7 would be my favorite film if it wasn't there. 6/10

Kamis, 23 April 2015

Thursday Movie Picks: Superhero Movies


To celebrate Avengers: Age of Ultron's premiere, Thursday Movie Picks's theme for this week is................SUPERHERO! God, I really want to watch that damn film. I can't really tell you how I envy some of my fellow bloggers for review the said film already. I have high expectation, but let's just say that some reviews tone my expectation down.

Thursday Movie Picks is a weekly recommendation of three films for a certain theme that is hosted by Wandering Through the Shelves. If you're interested to participate in this series, you can click here for more information.

Batman Returns (Tim Burton, 1992)


I'm ecstatic by the fact that I'm the first person to pick this film, haha. 

Batman Returns is the first film that introduces me to Superhero world and...Batman. It didn't take much time for me to fall for Catwoman's charm and Tim Burton's quirkiness. I have to admit that back then, the only reason I love Batman more than Spidey and Superman is because I think black is a cool color, haha. You can't blame a six-year-old's train of thought. But poor Bruce Wayne, it seems that he's destined to live in the shadow. Michelle Pfeiffer and Danny DeVito steal the whole show for me. Pfeiffer was a great as a sudden villain while DeVito was awesome as a man who craved power and affection. However, I have to say that I don't completely understand Selina Kyle's transformation as Catwoman and antagonist. 

Iron Man 3 (Shane Black, 2013)

 
Second is the charm. I really enjoy Iron Man 3 in the second time I watch it.

Thank God they casted Ben Kingsley for this film. His part is the best. I don't care if someone said that his part is stupid, it's the funniest part for me. But the best part of this film is where all kinds of Iron Man's suits appear. If I were a nerd, I would have a nerdgasm. 

By the way, Pepper is soooooo awesome. She will definitely win all the arguments for a while, lol.

X-Men: Days of Future Past (Bryan Singer, 2014)


Words can not describe how I regret not watching X-Men: DOPF in the cinema. Come on, (the sexy) James McAvoy, (even sexier) Michael Fassbender (yes, it's bold), Sir Ian McKellen, and Sir Patrick Stewart in ONE screen?!! Hell, there are also Jennifer Lawrence, Nicholas Hoult, Hugh Jackman, Ellen Page, and Dirk Diggler. But most importantly, CYCLOPS APPEARS IN THIS MOVIE TOO! Damn, I miss the quarrels between him and Logan.

Anyhow, I agree that while X-Men: First Class is Magneto's film, X-Men: Days of Future Past is where James McAvoy shines. Although McAvoy shines brightly in this film, he doesn't shine alone. For me, DOPF has one of the best cast ensemble. I wish there were more moments between old Charles and old Erik. I want to see how they interact as they unite in the future.

Well, I can only say that I'm sold for X-Men: Apocalypse. Sadly, I predict that there will be less moment between Charles and Erik than the two previous films.

Honorable mentions: The Avengers (bless Hiddleston), Captain America: Winter Soldier, Sky High, Spider Man Trilogy (Garfield is a better actor, but Tobey Maguire did a better job as Peter Parker), X-Men, X2: X-Men United, X-Men: First Class (because Cherik isn't canon), The Dark Knight trilogy, and The Incredibles. And...I haven't watched Kick-Ass.

Senin, 20 April 2015

Crazy Girl at Cinema's 2015 Liebster Award




Hell yeah, bitches. I'm back with two Liebster Award's nominations, HAHAHA. I didn't get any nomination in 2014, but it seems karma decides to be good and give me two nominations. Thanks a lot for Cinejour and sinekdoks for giving me this good opportunity!

Before we start, here are some of the rules:



Part I: 11 Important Facts That May (or not) Help You in a Random Quiz

1. Nyesel gak nonton X-MEN: DOPF di bioskop gara-gara gak bakal lihat Sir Patrick Stewart, Sir Ian McKellen, (the sexy) James McAvoy, dan (even more sexier) Michael Fassbender di satu layar.

I regret not watching X-MEN: DOPF in cinema because I won't see Sir Patrick Stewart, Sir Ian McKellen, (the sexy) James McAvoy, and (even more sexier) Michael Fassbender in one screen.

2. Gak pernah ngefans hardcore sama suatu grup dan atau orang. I've never been a hardcore fan of a group or someone.

3. Sejauh ini belum pernah suka sama orang yang lebih muda. So far, I never have a crush on someone younger than me.

4. Kadang mikir manusia itu sensitif dan rumit. Lebih sering manusia itu...tai. Sometimes I think people are sensitive and complicated. In other times, people are...shit.

5. Orang yang demen banget berkotbah tapi gak pernah melakukan apa-apa. I'm one of those people who love to preach but never do something.

6. Introvert. Shy. And social anxiety. What a wonderful combination.

7. Totally romantic, but apoetic. And funnily, I'm not really fond of sappy and romantic poems.

8. Obsessed with MBTI and personality quizzes.

9. Super gak update sama pergerakan musik modern. I'm the last person you should ask about the newest music.

10. Elizabeth Jane Barbra Hepburn, Freddy Krueger Mercury Weasley, George Weasley, Anthony Hopkins --> Those are the names of my dogs.

11. Menghindari sebisa mungkin orang yang konservatif, dominan, perfeksionis, dan religius. I avoid conservative, dominant, perfectionist, and religious people as hard as I can.    


Part II: Crucial Questions by Mr. Damar from sinekdoks
 

01. Please name a movie that can describe you or what you feel now! Sebutkan satu film yang paling pas menggambarkan dirimu atau perasaanmu saat ini.

Wow, lumayan berat juga nih. Kayaknya hampir gak ada film yang benar-benar menggambarkan diri gue atau perasaan gue saat ini. Mungkin...High Fidelity? Entahlah, disitu karakter utamanya melakukan banyak kesalahan dan mengalami kebingungan, sama seperti gue. Apalagi si John Cusack suka banget menganalisis dan mencari tahu apa yang sebenarnya salah, just like me.

Wow, what a question. It seems that no film can perfectly describe myself or my feelings right now. Perhaps...High Fidelity? I'm not sure, perhaps because the male protagonist does a lot of mistakes and he's overwhelmed with confusion. Moreover, John Cusack (in that film) likes to analyze and troubleshooting, just like me.

02. What’s your all time favorite movie OST? Apa OST film favoritmu sepanjang jaman?

Dirty Dancing, Submarine, The Sound of Music, Ada Apa Dengan Cinta (What's up with Love), The Perks of Being a Wallflower, Warm Bodies, (500) Days of Summer, Lilo & Stitch, Saturday Night Fever,..etc.

03. Choose one: Jurassic World, Terminator Genysis, or Star Wars Eps. VII?


Gue kepo banget sama film Star Wars, karena gue belum pernah nonton satupun film Star Wars. Di sisi lain, Jurassic Park adalah film yang mind blowing banget buat gue yang masih eek di celana dulu. So......Jurassic World.

I'm really curious about Star Wars, as I never watch a single film from the Star Wars' series. On the other hand, Jurassic Park is a mind blowing film for my still-shit-on-the-pants self. So...Jurassic World.

04. Choose one: annoying cliffhanger or super-twisted bad ending? Pilih yang mana: cliffhanger super nggantung atau bad ending yang penuh twist.

Super-twisted band ending anytime. Annoying cliffhanger is more frustrating for me.

05. Choose one: European movie, Asian movie, Australian movie or South American movie? Name a title! Pilih salah satu: Film Eropa, film Asia, film Australia atau film Amerika Selatan? Sebut salah satu judul film favoritmu dari region tersebut.

Film Asia. Gue belum pernah nonton film dari Amerika Selatan dan Australia, dan gue gak punya banyak pengalaman dengan film Eropa. SALAH SATU FILM FAVORIT DARI ASIA?!! Gila, gak bakal bisa gue jawab satu doang...Tapi karena ada beberapa film yang udah sebut di bagian berikutnya, gue bakal jawab Noroi: The Curse.
 
Asian movie. I never watched South American and Australian movie, and I don't have much experience with European Movie. ONE FAVORITE FILM FROM ASIA?!! Dude, I can't answer that question with only one film...But since there are a few films that will be mentioned in the next part, I will say Noroi: The Curse.

06. What’s the best Indonesian movie you ever watched? Apa film Indonesia yang paling bagus?

Definitely Leaf on the Pillow (Daun di atas bantal), but that from someone who hasn't watched The Forbidden Door (Pintu Terlarang) and many other great films.

07. If your life were a movie, what other movie might look similar to it? Kalau hidupmu adalah film, film lain apa yang paling mirip sama film-mu?

A combination of Submarine, the second part of 5 cm per second, Annie Hall, and High Fidelity. Well, Submarine, Annie Hall, and High Fidelity minus the requited love. 

08. If your life were still a movie, who will portray you best? Kalau hidupmu adalah film lagi, siapa yang paling pantas memerankanmu? 

Angelina Jolie. Dian Sastrowardoyo. Demi Moore. Katharine Hepburn. Meryl Streep. Zooey Deschanel. Suzy. Jun Hi Hyun. Jennifer Lawrence. And the list goes on.

09. As a movie blogger, what kind of comment you loathe? Sebagai movie blogger, comment macam apa yang kalian benci?

Spam.

10. As a movie blogger, do you follow foreign blogger and interact with them? Why yes, why not? Sebagai movie blogger, apakah kalian follow blogger asing dan berinteraksi dengan mereka? Kenapa?

Gue ngikutin beberapa sih dan kadang berinteraksi sama mereka. Gue pengen melihat dari banyak perspektif dan melatih bahasa Inggris gue.

I follow some and sometimes interact with them. I want to see from a lot of perspectives and practice my English.

11. Now, please describe your blog in a sentence! Gambarkan blog kalian dalam satu kalimat.

A blog that is organized by a boring psychopath.


Part III: The wonderful interrogation by Mr. Donaldo from Cinejour


1. Cannes Film Festival atau Berlin Film Festival? Jelaskan pilihanmu! Cannes Film Festival or Berlin Film Festival. Explain your answer!

Gak dua-duanya, jarang banget ngikutin begituan. Tapi beberapa film favorit gue sempat tayang di Cannes Film Festival. None, it's not my stuff. But some of my favorite films are in Cannes Film Festival.

2. Lebih pilih siapa, Mira Lesmana atau Nia Dinata? Jelaskan pilihanmu! Mira Lesmana or Nia Dinata? Explain your choice!

Gue...kurang ngikutin mereka berdua. Tapi gue lebih familiar dengan Mira Lesmana. I...don't follow them much. But I'm more familiar with Mira Lesmana.

3. Sebutkan satu film yang membuat kamu merasa sedih, hingga akhirnya menangis. Jelaskan alasanmu. Name one film that makes you really sad that you cry. Tell the story a bit.

Lebih dari satu film yang berhasil membuat gue nangis. Tapi film yang benar-benar membuat gue nangis tersedu-sedu adalah Grave of the Fireflies. Gue nangis tersedu-sedu karena gue merasa gak adil banget bocah sekecil mereka (dua tokoh utamanya) menderita di usia semuda itu. Mereka gak pernah ambil keputusan apa-apa dalam menentukan perang, tapi mereka tetap kehilangan segala-galanya.

More than one film have made me crying. But the film that squeezes my tears is Grave of the Fireflies. The film is so heartbreaking for me because I feel it's extremely unfair for the two young children (the main protagonists) to suffer greatly in their age. They never partake in the war, yet they lose everything.

4. Film apa yang menurut kamu pantas menang Oscar, tetapi kalah? Jelaskan alasanmu! Which film do you think deserves Oscar, but lose it? Explain your answer!

Hmm, yang ada di pikiran gue justru film yang gak dinominasikan Oscar: The Dark Knight, Shame, Interstellar, dll. Tapi dua film yang jelas pantas dapat Oscar tapi gak menang adalah Pulp Fiction dan Saving Private Ryan. Pulp Fiction kalah sama film klise dan inspirational-wannabe sedangkan Saving Private Ryan kalah sama film romcom super klise yang gak groundbreaking sama sekali. Bahkan pantas dinominasikan Oscar pun gak.

Well, I think about the films that are never nominated by the Oscar instead: The Dark Knight, Shame, Interstellar, dll. But the two films that are obviously deserve the Oscars but lose it are Pulp Fiction and Saving Private Ryan. Pulp Fiction lost the Oscar to a cliche and inspirational-wannabe film, while Saving Private Ryan lost to a super cliche romantic comedy, that's also completely ungroundbreaking. Heck, Shakespeare in Love didn't even deserve the nomination in the first place.

5. Martin Scorsese, Steven Spielberg, atau Francis Ford Coppola? Jelaskan jawabanmu! Martin Scorsese, Steven Spielberg, or Francis Ford Coppola? Explain your answer!

Walaupun Taxi Driver masuk ke salah satu film terbaik versi gue, gak ada adegan di Taxi Driver yang bisa memberikan efek everlasting ke gue kayak adegan cycling dan ending-nya E.T. Dan menurut gue The Godfather adalah salah satu film yang overrated. Namun harus gue akuin gue gak familiar amat dengan Scorsese dan Coppola. 

Although I see Taxi Driver as one of best films, no scene from it can create an everlasting effect like the cycling and the ending scene of E.T. I also think that The Godfather is an overrated film. However, I have to admit that I'm not familiar with Scorsese and Coppola.

6. Hong Kong, Jepang atau Korsel? Jelaskan alasanmu! Hong Kong, Japan, or South Korea? Explain your choice!

Gue bukan ahlinya sinema Asia Timur. Tapi gue lebih banyak nonton film Korsel daripada Jepang dan Hong Kong. I'm no expert at East Asian cinema. But I watch South Korean films more than Japanese and Hong Kong.

7. Sebutkan masing-masing satu film terbaik dari Hong Kong, Jepang, dan Korel! Name each one film from Hong Kong, Japan and South Korea!

Hong Kong: Kung Fu Hustle. 
Japan: Battle Royale.
South Korea: I Saw the Devil (honor mentions: Memories of Murders, The Chaser, and The Man from Nowhere. Sorry, I can't help it!)

8. Arthouse atau mainstream? Jelaskan jawabanmu! Arthouse or mainstream? Explain your choice! 

None. In-between please!

9. Kalau hidupmu dijadikan film, ingin dijadikan genre apa? Jelaskan jawabanmu! If your life is made into a film, what genre will you like? Explain your answer!

Satir atau komedi gelap atau komedi yang less mainstream. Gue pengen hidup gue yang membosankan penuh twist kayak pelem Pulp Fiction, The Big Lebowski, sama Heathers. 

Satire or dark comedy or less-mainstream comedy. I want my boring life to be full with twists like Pulp Fiction, The Big Lebowski, dan Heathers.

10. Sebutkan lima film Indonesia terbaik yang pernah kamu tonton. Name the top five of Indonesian films you've ever watched. 

Hmm...
Daun di atas bantal (Leaf on the Pillow)
Laskar Pelangi (Rainbow troopers)
Ada Apa dengan Cinta? (What's up with Love?)
The Raid
Selamat Pagi, Malam (In the Absence of the Sun)

11. Action atau drama? Jelaskan jawabanmu! Action or drama? Explain your answer!

Drama. Akting dan plot biasanya lebih terjamin. Drama. There's a stronger guarantee in acting and plot.


Part IV: THE Questions. Yes, the 11 crucial, philosophical, and sophisticated questions.


1. Benedict Cumberbatch / Tom Hiddleston? Why?

2. Sebutkan film yang lu yakin belum pernah ditonton kebanyakan movie buff. Name one film that you think never been watched by most movie buff.

3. Sebutkan masing-masing satu aktor, aktris, dan sutradara yang menurut lo overrated. Name each one actor, actress, and director that you think are overrated.

4. Sebutkan masing-masing satu aktor, aktirs, dan sutradara yang menurut lo underrated. Name each one actor, actress, and director who are deemed as underrated by you.

5. Apa serial atau acara TV yang sedang lu ikuti dan atau gemari? What series or show from TV that you follow and or admire?

6. Film terjelek dari sutradara favorit lo? Mengapa? The worst film from your favorite director? Why? 

7. Ingmar Bergman / Akira Kurosawa / Andrei Tarkovsky / Jean-Luc Godard? Why?

8. Sebutkan (min. 1) aktris dan atau aktor yang menurut lo gak cocok dalam salah satu peran mereka! Name an actres and or an actor whom you see unfit in one of their roles.

9. John Williams / Hans Zimmer? Why?

10. Sebutkan satu film yang bikin lo depresi atau sedih berhari-hari! Name a film that leaves you depressed or sad for days! 

11. Zooey Deschanel / Jennifer Lawrence / Megan Fox? Why?


Part V: Those who shall find a revelation through my questions...


I have to apologize because I'm not gonna nominate anybody. Why? Well, most of my friends have already been nominated.

So, in exchange for zero nomination for me, I open these questions for anybody who wants to participate in Liebster Award. 

Ciao, everyone!

Kamis, 16 April 2015

Thursday Movie Picks: Cop Movies


Howdy readers, welcome back to Thursday Movie Picks! Thursday Movie Picks is a weekly recommendation of three movies, that is hosted by Wandering Through the Shelves. If you want to join this series and need more info, please click here.

This week theme is... *drum rolling* COP MOVIES! This is a very unique theme, but unfortunately, my range of choice is limited. 

Rush Hour (Brett Ratner, 1998)


I don't care what people say, Jackie Chan and Chris Tucker is one of the greatest duo for me. And Rush Hour is one of the funniest films I've ever watched. Hell, I love the other two films too.

Infernal Affairs (Andrew Lau and Alan Mak, 2002)


Am I the only one who watch Infernal Affairs but never watch The Departed?

Bless Andrew Lau, Alan Mak, and Felix Chong for their great skill in storytelling and filmmaking. I think Infernal Affairs is an example where the people behind the scene stand out more than the performers. Both Tony Leung and Andy Lau were good, but not memorable or mesmerizing enough. But I think the script didn't give them enough space to show us their limit.

Hot Fuzz (Edgar Wright, 2007)





Hot Fuzz and The Departed were the sweethearts this week! I still love Shaun of the Dead more than Hot Fuzz, but I love Hot Fuzz more than The World's End! I love everything about this film (and all the other two films)!

I don't even know which one if my favorite scene. When I think it's the duck scene, I remember the some-kind-of-bomb-that-name-I-forget scene, then I remember theater scene, then the final shooting scene.

Well, I hope Edgar Wright, Simon Pegg, and Nick Frost will make a badass movie again! 

Bonus: Chungking Express (Wong Kar Wai, 1994)


I don't even understand myself why I pick this film as bonus. 1) I'm not a big fan of the film. I have a mix feeling about it. 2) I don't understand why this film is considered as a romantic movie. I hardly see and feel anything romantic about this film 3) This film doesn't talk about the main aspect of a cop's life.

Okay, so those are the three cons. Now let's get to the pros. 1) The two male protagonists are cops. 2) The first part is almost like a typical crime and or cop film. 3) I bet that only 1-3 people picks this movie for this week's theme.

Rabu, 08 April 2015

Thursday Movie Picks: Dance Movies


I wrote this exactly before I went to Singapore. So yeah, this post is short.

Anyway, welcome to Thursday Movie Picks, that is hosted by Wandering Through the Shelves. And this week's theme is...DANCE MOVIES! I have to warn you that my choices are very limited.

Saturday Night Fever

 
Saturday Night Fever has an amazing soundtrack. I don't think that there's any song that can be considered as 'trash' in the album. 

Footloose

 

This film makes me falling in love with Kevin Bacon. I think some of the dancing scenes don't blend enough with the plot. You know, they only appear to make this film more awesome. Nevertheless, I like this movie a lot. 

Dirty Dancing


Not a fan of the story. A fan of all the dancing scenes. Also, it may sound prudish, but I think there are a few shots that are inappropriate.

...Forget what I say, Patrick Swayze is a hottie and the soundtracks are awesome.

 

Selasa, 07 April 2015

Happy Together (春光乍洩)

movies.io
Gue bukan pengagum Wong Kar Wai. Gue lumayan suka In the mood for love, tapi sampai sekarang gue gak ngerti kenapa Chungking Express disebut sebagai film romance karena gue gak bisa merasakan romance dari film itu. But anyway, gue tetap membuka pikiran gue terhadap Wong.

Happy Together merupakan film romance tahun 1997 yang ditulis dan disutradarai oleh Wong Kar Wai. Sama seperti kebanyakan film Wong, film ini menceritakan tentang hubungan cinta yang tidak sempurna dan melankolis. Namun yang membuat Happy Together berbeda dengan film Wong lainnya, film ini bercerita tentang pasangan gay. Film ini mendapat sambutan yang positif, bahkan Wong memenangkan Best Director pada Cannes Film Festival. Meskipun judulnya Happy Together, film ini bukanlah film dengan nuansa happy.  

Let's start over. Hal itulah yang selalu dikatakan Ho Po Wing (Leslie Cheung) setiap kali ia ingin melanjutkan hubungannya (yang putus) dengan Lai Yiu Fai (Tony Leung). Meskipun sudah putus berkali-kali, Lai Yiu Fai tidak berdaya untuk menolak permintaan Ho Po Wing. Tidak lama setelah mereka berbaikan, mereka pergi ke Argentina untuk melihat air terjun Iguazu, air terjun yang terdapat pada lampu milik Po Wing. Namun Po Wing yang tidak suka dengan 'keribetan' malah meninggalkan Yu Fai sendirian di Argentina, dengan uang yang sedikit.

Yiu Fai berusaha bertahan hidup dengan bekerja di sebuah night club. Namun, sepertinya Po Wing tidak puas terhadap luka yang ia tinggalkan pada Yufai, karena ia mencium laki-laki lain di depan Yiu Fai. Yiu Fai pun hanya bisa diam terhadap kelakuan Po Wing. Tapi pada akhirnya Yiu Fai tetap menerima Po Wing ketika Po Wing muncul di depan apartemen Yiu Fai dalam keadaan babak belur.

pinterest.com
A Fanfiction-like film

Gue mulai curiga kalau salah satu tujuan Wong Kar Wai bikin nih film karena dia ingin menginspirasi cewek-cewek untuk menulis fanfic homo.

Happy Together adalah film yang perfect untuk seluruh fujoshi di dunia. Everything is in here. EVERYTHING. Sexual tension, angst, chemistry, romance, beautiful quotes, handsome guys, angst, angst, angst... Gila, gue yakin banyak fangirl gak bakal keberatan kalau Tony Leung dan Leslie Cheung diganti entah sama anggota boyband atau bromance dari franchise terkenal macam Sherlock-Watson, Kirk-Spock, Draco-Harry, dll.

Ceritanya tuh sebenarnya...

Cukup biasa. It's an everyday love story. Tidak ada twist ataupun hal yang sangat kontroversial. Tapi di sisi lain, hal yang menawan dari film Happy Together adalah cerita yang everyday love story (well, not exactly everyday). Happy Together tidak bercerita tentang usaha sepasang gay untuk diterima masyarakat, forbidden love story, perselingkuhan, perbedaan kelas sosial, penyakit, dan hal klise lainnya. Film ini justru bercerita tentang orang yang kesepian, egois, mencoba untuk move on, tidak sadar akan perasaan orang lain, haus akan cinta, dan membuat kesalahan. Gue rasa ini menyebabkan banyak orang akan lebih mudah untuk relate dengan film Happy Together dibandingkan film romance klise lainnya.  

Meskipun Yiu Fai dan Po Wing merupakan tokoh utama di film ini, Happy Together tidak pernah menjelaskan ke penonton apakah mereka pernah struggle dengan orientasi seksual mereka, atau apakah mereka takut dengan opini keluarga mereka dan masyarakat mengenai gay. Pandangan masyarakat tentang gay pun tidak diperlihatkan secara gamblang oleh Wong. Tapi ada kemungkinan Wong menyelipkannya secara subtle. Contohnya, salah satu teman kerja Yiu Fai bersikap indifferent terhadap kemungkinan bahwa kekasih Yiu Fai adalah laki-laki. Po Wing sendiri mencium laki-laki lain di tempat terbuka. Hal-hal kecil ini sepertinya mengatakan bahwa pada dasarnya tidak ada yang salah dengan orang mencintai orang lain dengan gender yang sama. Homoseksualitas bukanlah hal yang tabu atau memalukan.  

The characters

Salah satu hal yang gue suka dari film ini adalah baik Yiu Fai dan Po Wing sama-sama kotor, emosional, dan melankolis. Po Wing memang selalu yang pertama memutuskan pertalian di antara mereka, tapi itu tidak menjadikan Yiu Fai tanpa dosa. Yiu Fai sendiri sebenarnya selalu diberi kesempatan untuk pergi meninggalkan Yiu Fai. Seegois-egoisnya Po Wing, dia bukanlah mafia yang punya kekuatan besar untuk memaksa Yiu Fai.
 
Yiu Fai dan Po Wing bertolak belakang. Yiu Fai menginginkan kestabilan dan ia bersedia untuk 'berperang' supaya hubungannya dengan Po Wing lancar. Yiu Fai memang punya sisi spontaneous, tapi akhirnya dia adalah pria yang menghargai masa lalu dan keluarga. Meskipun ia masih sakit hati, keputusannya untuk Po Wing didorong rasa iba terhadap Po Wing, bukan karena kata hati atau personal code. Po Wing benar-benar spontaneous. Dia tidak punya suatu keinginan untuk stabil atau melakukan hal-hal mundane. Begitu dia merasa jenuh atau kesal, dia akan pergi dari 'perang', termasuk hubungannya dengan Yiu Fai. Dia sama sekali tidak peduli dengan keinginan dan perasaan orang lain. Bahkan ketika ia menangisi kepergian Yiu Fai pun itu hanya karena ia kesepian dan membutuhkan seseorang. Begitu dia menemukan seseorang yang tepat, ia tidak menangisi kepergian Yiu Fai.

youtube.com
 Di sisi lain, Yiu Fai dan Po Wing punya beberapa kesamaan. Mereka orang yang tidak takut untuk menyakiti dan disakiti satu sama lain. Mungkin memang ada sedikit perasaan takut untuk disakiti, tapi perasaan itu tidak diperlihatkan secara kuat. Ketika kebiasaan Po Wing marah karena ia merasa terikat oleh Yiu Fai, Yiu Fai tidak takut dengan amarah yang dikeluarkan Po Wing. Po Wing...well, Po Wing sudah jelas tidak punya rasa takut untuk menyakiti Yiu Fai, bahkan ia tahan diperlakukan dengan kasar setelah ia tinggal di apartemen Yiu Fai.

Chang (Chang Chen) merupakan perpaduan antara Yiu Fai dan Po Wing. Dia senang berkeliling dunia dan berpetualangan, tapi ia tidak melupakan keluarganya dan ia peka terhadap perasaan orang lain. Dia tidak bersikap menghakimi terhadap flaw yang ditunjukkan oleh Yiu Fai.

Technical stuffs

I don't know if it's just me, gue rasa Happy Together punya suasana yang...remang-remang. It's rarely sunny in Happy Together. Gue rasa itu melambangkan hubungan yang tidak pernah fully clear antara Yiu Fai dan Po Wing. Mereka tidak pernah punya hubungan yang stabil dalam jangka waktu yang lama. Pencahayaan yang dim juga bisa berarti bahwa kebahagian yang mereka capai tidak pernah tidak dibayangi-bayangi dengan abuse dan ego. Each of their opinions about their relationship never hits the bull because they never have a clear sight on their relationship. Yiu Fai tidak pernah sadar bahwa ia selalu kembali ke hubungan yang gagal dan Po Wing tidak pernah bersikap dewasa, karena mereka dibutakan oleh secuil kebahagiaan.

Efek hitam putih yang digunakan di film ini sepertinya melambangkan melankolisme dan nostalgia Yiu Fai.  Anyway, applause for Christopher Doyle for the wonderful cinematography.

As usual, lagu-lagu yang digunakan oleh Wong Kar Wai keren-keren semua. Gue personally sih suka lagu penutupnya, yaitu Happy Together oleh The Turtles. Lagu itu memberikan sesendok keceriaan setelah luapan angst di sepanjang film.

Tentu saja film Happy Together tidak akan menjadi film yang spektakuler tanpa Tony Leung dan Leslie Cheung. They convince me that they are one hundred percent gay. Apa yang mereka lakukan untuk meyakinkan gue bukan hanya sekedar ciuman. Namun, Wong tidak merendahkan martabat Happy Together dengan menjadikan film ini 11-12 dengan film porno.    

Leslie Cheung dan Tony Leung outstanding baik sebagai individu maupun pasangan. Tony Leung dengan luar biasa (an understatement) memerankan seseorang dengan watak yang agak reserved, tapi juga passionate dan bisa agresif. Tony Leung memang luar biasa, but Leslie Cheung tops the game. Leslie Cheung secara spektakuler memerankan orang yang flamboyan, childish, egois, tapi tidak takut untuk bermain otot. Dia juga bisa menunjukan dengan sangat baik (another understatement) momen ketika Po Wing lemah dan melankolis.   

Conclusion 

JUST FUCKIN' WATCH IT! 9,7/10

P.S: Kurang disarankan buat orang yang belum nyaman dengan adegan pasangan gay bermesraan.